Event Details

Workshop

Innovation for the Future

On-line

March 1 to March 3, 2022

Tuesday, March 1

00:00

The workshop starts 8:00 ET (America/Toronto) each day. Please Note: The agenda is in DRAFT form and it is subject to change and updates.

08:00 - 08:15

Welcome and Introduction

From Assistant Deputy Minister (DRDC), Dr. Jaspinder Komal & Eric Fournier, Director General Innovation (IDEaS)

08:15 - 09:45

Overview: International Defence & Security Innovation Programs – Group 1. *15 minutes each

New Zealand - Yogi Stockler, Deputy Director Defence Excellence (Innovation), New Zealand Defence Force
NATO - Philip Lockwood - Deputy Head of Innovation, Emerging Security Challenges Division
France- Stephane Moinard, l’Agence de l’Innovation de Défense (AID)
United Kingdom - Dr. Tony Collins, International Innovation Partner, Defence and Security Accelerator (DASA)
Netherlands - LTC Fons Van der Ham, Manager, International Innovation Cooperation, Dutch Ministry of Defence
Norway - Stein Gundersrud,Head, ICE worx, Norwegian Defence Research Establishment (FFI)

09:45 - 10:30

Questions & Answers

10:30 - 10:45

BREAK

10:45 - 12:15

Overview: International Defence & Security Innovation Programs - Group 2. *15 minutes each

NATO - Serge Da Deppo, Founder & Manager, Innovation Hub, NATO Transformation Command
Czech Republic - Dr. Kristina Soukupova, Defense and Security Innovation Hub
Italy - LTC Francesco Digiulio & Col Claudio Icardi, Italian Defence Innovation Hub
United States - Megan Mahle, Director, Industry Partnerships at U.S. Department of Homeland Security
United States - Ms. Lisa Sanders, Director of Science and Technology for Special Operations Forces, Acquisition, Technology & Logistics (SOF AT&L), USSOCOM
United States - Darshan "Dash" Divakaran, Senior Manager, Strategic Innovation & Partnerships, AFWERX, United States Air Force

12:15 - 13:00

Questions & Answers - Summary of the first day

13:00

END OF DAY ONE

Wednesday, March 2

08:00 - 08:05

Welcome

Questions from Day One + General Theme Overview

08:03 - 08:15

Country Presentation: Eric Fournier, IDEaS (Canada)

08:15 - 08:30

Brad Goodrich, NavalX United States

08:30 - 08:45

Brad Chedister, DEFENSEWERX United States

08:45 - 09:00

Questions & Answers

09:00 - 10:00

Theme One: Managing Defence & Security Innovation Programs. *20 minutes each

United States - Melissa Oh, Director, Industry Partnerships, Office of Innovation and Collaboration, Science & Technology Directorate, Department of Homeland Security & Paul McDonagh and Ormal Ali, Department of Homeland Security
United States - Katherine Koleski, International Engagement Lead, Defense Innovation Unit (DIU), US Department of Defense
Canada - Rob James, President, Stoneleigh Strategies Inc..

10:00 - 10:50

Questions & Round Table

10:50 - 11:00

BREAK

11:00 - 12:00

Theme Two: Engagement with Defence & Security Clients. *20 minutes each

France - Stéphane Moinard, Agence de l’Innovation de Défense (AID)
Canada - Cdr Lee M. Vessey RN, Royal Canadian Navy Innovation & Cdr Scott Healey, Canadian Special Operations Forces Command (CANSOFCOM)
United States - Girish Sreevatsan Nandakumar, PhD Candidate at Old Dominion University, Co-Founder and Chief Architect of the DTEX Initiative at the NATO Innovation Hub & Mark Klein Ph.D., Principal Research Scientist, Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Centre for Collective Intelligence

12:00 - 12:50

Questions & Round Table

12:50

END OF DAY TWO

Thursday, March 3

08:00 - 08:15

Welcome + Questions from Day Two

08:15 - 09:00

Keynote: Pete Newell

Evolving Readiness: From Seed to Scale

09:00 - 10:00

Theme Three: International Innovation Cooperation. *20 minutes each

United States - Commodore Mike Brasseur, Task Force 59, Commander, Unmanned & A.I. Integration, United States Navy
NATO - Serge Da Deppo, Founder & Manager, Innovation Hub, NATO Transformation Command
New Zealand - Yogi Stockler, Deputy Director Defence Excellence (Innovation), New Zealand Defence Force & James White, Defence Innovation, Dutch Ministry of Defence

10:00 - 10:50

Questions & Round Table

10:50 - 11:00

BREAK

11:00 - 12:50

Future Planning And Next Steps - General Discussion & Roundtable

General Discussion & Roundtable

12:50 - 13:00

Workshop Wrap Up

Follow Us:
Canada wordmark